Committees


The CNS recognizes the considerable efforts of the Organizing Committee members named below and thanks their employers for making them available to the CNS for the planning of this conference. / La SNC est reconnaissante du travail considérable accompli par les membres du comité organisateur et remercie également leurs employeurs pour leur générosité.  

Honorary Chair / Président d’honneur    

Fred Dermarkar (CANDU Owners Group)

Executive Chair / Présidente exécutif     

Elisabeth Varin (WorleyParsons)

Assistant Executive Chair / Aide présidente exécutif    

Ben Rouben (12 & 1 Consulting)

Treasurer / Trésorier               

Mohamed Younis (AMEC Foster Wheeler)

Plenary Program Chair / Présidente des séances plénières   

Laurence Leung (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)

Technical Program Chair / Présidente du programme technique                                       

Wei Shen (Canadian Nuclear safety Commission)                    

Technical Program Members

Ruxandra Dranga (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)

Guy Marleau (École Polytechnique de Montréal)

Ovidiu Nainer (Bruce Power)

Eleodor Nichita (UOIT)

Matt Krause (IAEA representative)

 Registration, Conference Administration / Inscriptions, Administration

Bob O’Sullivan (CNS Office)

Conference Website / Site web 

Adriaan Buijs (McMaster University)

Logistics / 

Ben Rouben (12 & 1 Consulting)

Sponsorship Committee / Comité des appuis financiers       

Constantin Banica (OPG)

Pascal Hernu (WorleyParsons)

 Entertainment / Divertissements    

Ben Rouben (12 & 1 Consulting)

 Logo Design / Conception de logos      

Jeremy Whitlock (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)

 Publications  

Caroline Rouben (Spot Media)

  

Technical Program Committee for 7ICMSNSE 2015

First Name

Last Name

Affiliation

Country

Hany

Abdel-Khalik

Purdue University

USA

Fred

Adams

Canadian Nuclear Laboratories

Canada

Dimitar

Altiparmakov

AECL (Retired)

Canada

Blair

Bromley

Canadian Nuclear Laboratories

Canada

Adriaan

Buijs

McMaster University

Canada

Liangzhi

Cao

Xi'an Jiaotong University

China

Paul

Chan

Royal Military College of Canada

Canada

Xue-Nong

Chen

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

Germany

Mohamed

Dahmani

SNC Lavalin Nuclear

Canada

Li

Deng

Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics

China

Ruxandra

Dranga

Canadian Nuclear Laboratories

Canada

Xinjian

Duan

SNC Lavalin Nuclear

Canada

Yujun

Guo

Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission

Canada

Shane

Hart

Oak Ridge National Laboratory

USA

Wolfgang

Hartmann

AECL (Retired)

Canada

Alain

Hebert

École Polytechnique de Montréal

Canada

Pascal

Hernu

WorleyParsons

Canada

Jingliang

Hu

SNC Lavalin Nuclear

Canada

Jin

Jiang

University of Western Ontario

Canada

Guy

Jonkmans

Department of National Defence

Canada

Yonghee

Kim

Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

Republic of Korea

Solange

Laberge

Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission

Canada

Deokjung

Lee

Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology

Republic of Korea

Quanmin

Lei

Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission

Canada

Laurence

Leung

Canadian Nuclear Laboratories

Canada

Yunzhao

Li

Xi'an Jiaotong University

China

Guy

Marleau

École Polytechnique de Montréal

Canada

Usha

Menon

Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission

Canada

Ovidiu

Nainer

Bruce Power

Canada

Eleodor

Nichita

University of Ontario Institute of Technology

Canada

Ben

Rouben

12 & 1 Consulting

Canada

Dumitru

Serghiuta

Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission

Canada

Ding

She

Tsinghua University

China

Wei

Shen

Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission

Canada

Hyung-Jin

Shim

Seoul National University

Republic of Korea

Shengyi

Si

Shanghai Nuclear Engineering Research and Design Institute

China

Ki-Seob

Sim

International Atomic Energy Agency

Austria

Jing

Song

Institute of Nuclear Energy Safety Technology

China

Alexandre

Trottier

Canadian Nuclear Laboratories

Canada

Elisabeth

Varin

WorleyParsons

Canada

Pak

Wan

Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission

Canada

Xuejun

Wei

Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission

Canada

Dave

Wright

Candesco

Canada

Michael

Xu

Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission

Canada

Mohamed

Younis

AMEC Foster Wheeler

Canada

Shudong

Yu

Ryerson University

Canada

Hongbin

Zhang

Idaho National Laboratory

USA

Chunlei

Zhao

Ontario Power Generation

Canada 

Back to Top