Program


Select a session from the list to go directly to that session:

Sunday October 18
11:30 - 17:00

Embedded Workshop CWFEST-2015

 
Room: Queen Salon
11:30 - 12:30 Check-in, Meet & Greet, Lunch
 
 
12:30 - 12:45 Introductions
 
  • Blair P. Bromley (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
 
12:45 - 13:15 Update on Fast Ignition Laser Fusion Energy
 
  • Robert Fedosejevs (University of Alberta)
 
13:15 - 13:45 Dense Plasma Focus for Fusion
 
  • Reza Behbahani (University of Saskatchewan)
 
13:45 - 14:15 Progress in Laser Fusion at the National Ignition Facility (NIF)
 
  • Sandra J. Brereton (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
 
14:15 - 14:45 Progress in Acoustically-Driven Magnetized Target Fusion Technology at General Fusion
 
  • Brendan Cassidy (General Fusion, Burnaby)
  • Michael Delage (General Fusion, Burnaby)
 
14:45 - 15:15 Update on Tritium Handling Technology
 
  • Hugh Boniface (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
 
15:15 - 15:45 Studies of Thorium Blanket Lattices for Hybrid Fusion-Fission Reactors
 
  • Blair P. Bromley (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
 
15:45 - 16:15 Emerging Energy Technologies to Support the Canadian Armed Forces of Tomorrow
 
  • Paul Labbé (Defence Research and Development Canada)
 
16:15 - 16:45 Update on 11th International Conference on Tritium Science&Technology (TRITIUM 2016)
 
  • James Klein (Savannah River National Laboratory)
 
16:45 - 17:00 Wrap-up, Group Photo
 
 

 

Sunday October 18
17:00

Conference Registration

 
Room: Summit Room, 29th Floor

 

Sunday October 18
18:00

Welcome Reception

 
Room: Summit Room, 29th Floor

 

Monday October 19
08:00 - 11:50

Plenary Session I

 
Room: Cartier I & II
Chairs: Fred Dermarkar (CANDU Owners Group)
Elisabeth Varin (WorleyParsons)
08:00 - 08:10 Opening
 
  • Elisabeth Varin (WorleyParsons)
 
08:10 - 08:25 Welcoming Address
 
  • Fred Dermarkar (CANDU Owners Group)
 
08:30 - 09:00 Future of Nuclear R&D in Canada
 
  • Rick Didsbury (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
 
09:00 - 09:30 Coupled Fuel Performance and Thermal-Hydraulics Simulation with BISON and RELAP-7 at Accident Conditions
 
  • Richard Martineau (Idaho National Laboratory, USA)
 
09:30 - 10:00 Hualong One's Nuclear Reactor Core Design and Relative Safety Issues Research
 
  • Hongxing Yu (Nuclear Power Insititute of China, China)
 
10:00 - 10:20 Coffee Break
 
 
10:20 - 10:50 The Invaluable Benefits of Modeling and Simulation in Our Lives
 
  • Carlos Lorencez (Ontario Power Generation)
 
10:50 - 11:20 Development and Applications of Super Monte Carlo Simulation Program for Advanced Nuclear Energy Systems
 
  • Yican Wu (Institute of Nuclear Energy Safety Technology, China)
 
11:20 - 11:50 Uncertainty Characterization Framework for CANDU Reactor Physics Calculations
 
  • Hany S. Abdel-Khalik (Purdue University, USA)
 
11:50 - 12:00 Group Photo
 
 
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch - Room: Cartier III
 
 

 

Monday October 19
13:00 - 15:05

1A1: Advanced Design I

 
Room: Cartier I
Chairs: Jin Jiang (Western University)
Shengyi Si (Shanghai Nuclear Engineering Reseach and Design Institute, China)
13:00 - 13:25 New Exploration on TMSR: Modeling and Simulation
 
  • Shengyi Si (Shanghai Nuclear Engineering Reseach and Design Institute, China)
  • Qichang Chen (Shanghai Nuclear Engineering Reseach and Design Institute, China)
  • Hua Bei (Shanghai Nuclear Engineering Reseach and Design Institute, China)
  • Jinkun Zhao (Shanghai Nuclear Engineering Reseach and Design Institute, China)
 
13:25 - 13:50 Physical Design for a 100MWth Small Modular Natural Circulation Lead or Lead-alloy Cooled Fast Reactors Core
 
  • Chong Chen (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
  • Hongli Chen (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
  • Haoran Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
  • Zhao Chen (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
  • Qin Zeng (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
 
13:50 - 14:15 Mitigation of End Flux Peaking in CANDU Fuel Bundles using Neutron Absorbers
 
  • Dylan Pierce (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • Paul Chan (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • Wei Shen (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
 
14:15 - 14:40 Neutronic Research on Gas-cooled Travelling Wave Fast Reactor
 
  • Jinyang Li (Institute of Modern Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
  • Long Gu (Institute of Modern Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
  • Dawei Wang (Institute of Modern Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
  • Changping Qing (Institute of Modern Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
 
14:40 - 15:05 Neutronic characterization of GFR demonstrator unit
 
  • Ján Haščík (Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava, Slovakia)
  • Štefan Čerba (Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava, Slovakia)
  • Jakub Lüley (Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava, Slovakia)
  • Branislav Vrban (Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava, Slovakia)
 
15:05 - 15:25 Coffee Break
 
 

 

Monday October 19
13:00 - 15:05

1A2: Modelling & Simulation I

 
Room: Cartier II
Chairs: George Bereznai (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)
Liqin Hu (Institute of Nuclear Energy Safety Technology, China)
13:00 - 13:25 Modelling of Xe-135m for Evaluation of the CANDU6 Power Coefficient of Reactivity
 
  • Jaeha Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
  • Yonghee Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
  • Kwangsoo Kim (Korea Hydro & Nuclear Power Co., Korea)
 
13:25 - 13:50 Application of Classroom Simulators in the Training of Managers at CANDU Plants
 
  • George Bereznai (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)
  • Khalid Rizk (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)
 
13:50 - 14:15 Development of Upgraded Full-Core 3D Diffusion Models for the Pickering Stations
 
  • Benoit Arsenault (AMEC Foster Wheeler)
  • Zlatko Ćatović (Ontario Power Generation)
  • Sergiy Shaula (AMEC Foster Wheeler)
  • P.D. Buchan (Ontario Power Generation)
 
14:15 - 14:40 CANDU®-Like Fields for Neutron Dosimetry
 
  • Samy El-Jaby (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
  • Jovica Atanackovic (Ontario Power Generation)
 
14:40 - 15:05 Reactor Physics Simulations of the CANDU Reactor
 
  • Jimmy C. Chow (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
 
15:05 - 15:25 Coffee Break
 
 

 

Monday October 19
13:00 - 15:05

1A3: Reactor Physics I

 
Room: Albert
Chairs: Alain Hébert (École Polytechnique de Montréal)
Yixue Chen (State Nuclear Power Technology Corporation, China)
13:00 - 13:25 A Fast Resonance Interference Treatment Scheme with Subgroup Method
 
  • Liangzhi Cao (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China)
  • Qingming He (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China)
  • Hongchun Wu (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China)
  • Tiejun Zu (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China)
  • Wei Shen (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
 
13:25 - 13:50 Preliminary Performance Evaluation of On-the-Fly Doppler Broadening Capability for Monte Carlo Simulation in MCS
 
  • Azamat Khassenov (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
  • Sooyoung Choi (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
  • Hyunsuk Lee (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
  • Peng Zhang (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
  • Youqi Zheng (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
  • Deokjung Lee (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
 
13:50 - 14:15 Analysis of Resonance Self-Shielding Effect of Gold Foils under Low Energy
 
  • Bo Yang (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, China)
  • Yun Bai (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, China)
  • XinXin Lu (Institute of Nuclear Physics and Chemistry, China)
  • ZiJie Han (Institute of Nuclear Physics and Chemistry, China)
 
14:15 - 14:40 A New Coupled System for BWR Nuclear Fuel Management Problems
 
  • Alejandro Castillo (Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Nucleares, Mexico)
  • Juan Jose Ortiz-Servin (Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Nucleares, Mexico)
  • Jose Luis Montes-Tadeo (Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Nucleares, Mexico)
  • Raul Perusquia (Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Nucleares, Mexico)
  • Roberto Leonel Marinez Rizos (Universidad Autónoma de Campeche, México)
 
14:40 - 15:05 CRANE: A New Scale Super-Sequence for Neutron Transport Calculations
 
  • Congjian Wang (Purdue University, USA)
  • Hany S. Abdel-Khalik (Purdue University, USA)
  • Ugur Mertyurek (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
 
15:05 - 15:25 Coffee Break
 
 

 

Monday October 19
15:25 - 17:55

1B1: ThermalHydraulics & Safety I

 
Room: Cartier I
Chairs: Laurence Leung (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
Yong Mann Song (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea)
15:25 - 15:50 Particle Motion in Sudden Extraction & Sudden Expansion Structures
 
  • Xinru Lin (Nuclear Power Institute of China, China)
  • Xiao Yan (Nuclear Power Institute of China, China)
  • Zejun Xiao (Nuclear Power Institute of China, China)
 
15:50 - 16:15 Fixed Setpoints Introduce Error in Licensing Probability
 
  • Frank Laratta (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited (Retired))
 
16:15 - 16:40 Numerical Investigation on Wake of Single Air Bubble Rising in Narrow Rectangular Channel
 
  • Liqin Zhang (Nuclear Power Institute of China, China)
  • Yanping Huang (Nuclear Power Institute of China, China)
  • Yuanfeng Zan (Nuclear Power Institute of China, China)
  • Junfeng Wang (Nuclear Power Institute of China, China)
 
16:40 - 17:05 On CFD Methodology for Simulations of Whole Reactor Flow
 
  • Xue-Nong Chen (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
 
17:05 - 17:30 Assessment of the No-Core Melt Concept for the Canadian SCWR Conceptual Design
 
  • Chukwudi Azih (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
 
17:30 - 17:55 PHWR Modelling and Simulation Issues for SAM Enhancement in Korea after Fukushima
 
  • Yong Mann Song (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea)
  • DongHa Kim (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea)
  • Sooyong Park (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea)
  • JinHo Song (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea)
 

 

Monday October 19
15:25 - 17:55

1B2: Modelling & Simulation II

 
Room: Cartier II
Chairs: Ovidiu Nainer (Bruce Power)
Martin Lovecký (University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic)
15:25 - 15:50 Depletion Calculations of Adjuster Rods in Darlington
 
  • Benoit Arsenault (AMEC Foster Wheeler)
  • Kwok Tsang (AMEC Foster Wheeler)
 
15:50 - 16:15 Development of Parallel 3D Discrete Ordinates Transport Program on JASMIN Framework
 
  • Tangpei Cheng (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, China)
  • Junxia Wei (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, China)
  • Huayun Shen (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, China)
  • Bin Zhong (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, China)
  • Li Deng (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, China)
 
16:15 - 16:40 Development of First Full Scope Commercial CANDU-6 Fuel Handling Simulator
 
  • William Crawford (WorleyParsons)
  • Jeffrey M. McInerney (New Brunswick Power)
  • Eric S. Moran (WorleyParsons)
  • Jeffrey W. Nice (WorleyParsons)
  • Donald M. Sinclair (WorleyParsons)
  • Stephen Somerville (WorleyParsons)
  • E. Can Usalp (WorleyParsons)
  • Murat Usalp (WorleyParsons)
 
16:40 - 17:05 Virtual Reality-based Simulation System for Nuclear and Radiation Safety SuperMC/RVIS
 
  • Tao He (Institute of Nuclear Energy Safety Technology, China)
  • Liqin Hu (Institute of Nuclear Energy Safety Technology, China)
  • Pengcheng Long (Institute of Nuclear Energy Safety Technology, China)
  • Leiming Shang (Institute of Nuclear Energy Safety Technology, China)
  • Shaoheng Zhou (Institute of Nuclear Energy Safety Technology, China)
  • Qi Yang (Institute of Nuclear Energy Safety Technology, China)
  • Jinbo Zhao (Institute of Nuclear Energy Safety Technology, China)
  • Jing Song (Institute of Nuclear Energy Safety Technology, China)
  • Shengpeng Yu (Institute of Nuclear Energy Safety Technology, China)
  • Mengyun Cheng (Institute of Nuclear Energy Safety Technology, China)
  • Lijuan Hao (Institute of Nuclear Energy Safety Technology, China)
 
17:05 - 17:30 An MCNP Feasibility Study for a Switchable Gamma Source
 
  • Ruxandra Dranga (Carleton University)
  • Glenn A. McRae (Carleton University)
 
17:30 - 17:55 Modelling the Radial Distribution of the Inventory of U and Pu Isotopes in PWR Fuel Rods at High Burnup
 
  • Lucas Furlano (Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica, Mexico)
  • Armando Marino (Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica, Mexico)
 

 

Monday October 19
15:25 - 17:30

1B3: Monte Carlo I

 
Room: Albert
Chairs: Chang Hyo Kim (Seoul National University, Korea)
Jaakko Leppänen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland)
15:25 - 15:50 Study of Neutronics and Thermal-hydraulics Coupling with RMC/COBRA-EN System
 
  • Shichang Liu (Tsinghua University, China)
  • Jiankai Yu (Tsinghua University, China)
  • Jingang Liang (Tsinghua University, China)
  • Kan Wang (Tsinghua University, China)
 
15:50 - 16:15 CANDU-PHWR Core Analysis by the McCARD/SCAN Code System
 
  • Seung Yeol Yoo (Seoul National University, Korea)
  • Hyung Jin Shim (Seoul National University, Korea)
  • Chang Hyo Kim (Seoul National University, Korea)
 
16:15 - 16:40 Multilevel Parallel Strategy on Monte Carlo Particle Transport for the Large-Scale Full-Core Pin-by-Pin Simulations
 
  • BaoYin Zhang (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, China)
  • Gang Li (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, China)
  • Wei Wang (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, China)
  • Danhua Shangguan (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, China)
  • Li Deng (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, China)
 
16:40 - 17:05 Asynchronous Transport Algorithm For Domain Decomposed In JMCT Monte Carlo code
 
  • Gang Li (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, China)
  • BaoYin Zhang (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, China)
  • Li Deng (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, China)
  • Zeyao Mo (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, China)
  • Yan Ma (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, China)
  • Rui Li (CAEP Software Center for High Performance Numerical Simulation, China)
  • Danhua Shangguan (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, China)
  • Yuanguang Fu (CAEP Software Center for High Performance Numerical Simulation, China)
 
17:05 - 17:30 OpenMC - TD, A New Module for Monte Carlo Time Dependent Simulations Used to Simulate a CANDU-6 Cell LOCA Accident
 
  • Mehdi Mahjoub (École Polytechnique de Montréal)
  • Jean Koclas (École Polytechnique de Montréal)
 

 

Tuesday October 20
08:00 - 10:00

Plenary Session II

 
Room: Cartier I & II
Chairs: Matt Krause (International Atomic Energy Agency, Austrian)
Wei Shen (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
08:00 - 08:30 Safety Analysis – Current and Future Regulatory Challenges
 
  • Terry Jamieson (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
 
08:30 - 09:00 Modelling & Simulation in Nuclear Safety and the Role of Experiment
 
  • Won-Pil Baek (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea)
 
09:00 - 09:30 Perspectives on the Development of Next Generation Reactor Systems Safety Analysis Codes
 
  • Hongbin Zhang (Idaho National Laboratory, USA)
 
09:30 - 10:00 The Simulation Status of Particle Transport System JPTS
 
  • Li Deng (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, China)
 
10:00 - 10:20 Coffee Break
 
 

 

Tuesday October 20
10:20 - 12:00

2A1: ThermalHydraulics & Safety II

 
Room: Cartier I
Chairs: Dave Wright (Candesco)
Xue-Nong Chen (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
10:20 - 10:45 The Development and Validation of a Natural Circulation Analysis Code for Marine Reactors
 
  • Houjun Gong (Nuclear Power Institute of China, China)
  • Xingtuan Yang (Tsinghua University, China)
  • Yanping Huang (Nuclear Power Institute of China, China)
  • Shengyao Jiang (Tsinghua University, China)
 
10:45 - 11:10 Applicability of Simplified Human Reliability Analysis Methods for Severe Accidents
 
  • Ronald Boring (Idaho National Laboratory, USA)
  • Shawn Germain (Idaho National Laboratory, USA)
  • Georgeta Banaseanu (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • Hayat Chatri (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • Yolande Akl (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
 
11:10 - 11:35 Atomistic Modelling of Aqueous Systems Relevant to the SCWR
 
  • Dimitrios Kallikragas (Trent University)
  • Igor Svishchev (Trent University)
 
11:35 - 12:00 Benchmarking of Fast-Running Software Tools Used to Model Releases During Nuclear Accidents
 
  • Peter Devitt (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • Alex Viktorov (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
 
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch - Room: Cartier III
 
 

 

Tuesday October 20
10:20 - 12:00

2A2: V&V, Uncertainty Quantification I

 
Room: Cartier II
Chairs: Dumitru Serghiuta (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
Liangzhi Cao (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China)
10:20 - 10:45 Code Development of Total Sensitivity and Uncertainty Analysis for Reactor Physics Calculations
 
  • Chenghui Wan (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China)
  • Liangzhi Cao (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China)
  • Hongchun Wu (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China)
  • Tiejun Zu (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China)
  • Wei Shen (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
 
10:45 - 11:10 Validation of Moderator-Level Reactivity Coefficient Using Station Data
 
  • Mohamed Younis (AMEC Foster Wheeler)
  • Iouri Martchouk (AMEC Foster Wheeler)
  • P.D. Buchan (Ontario Power Generation)
 
11:10 - 11:35 Probabilistic Error Bounds for Reduced Order Modeling
 
  • Mohammad Abdo (Purdue University, USA)
  • Congjian Wang (Purdue University, USA)
  • Hany S. Abdel-Khalik (Purdue University, USA)
 
11:35 - 12:00 Physics-guided Coverage Mapping (PCM): A New Methodology to Avoid Model Calibration
 
  • Hany S. Abdel-Khalik (Purdue University, USA)
  • Ayman Hawari (North Carolina State University, USA)
  • Congjian Wang (Purdue University, USA)
 
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch - Room: Cartier III
 
 

 

Tuesday October 20
10:20 - 12:00

2A3: Reactor Physics II

 
Room: Albert
Chairs: Mohamed Dahmani (SNC Lavalin Nuclear)
Alejandro Castillo (Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Nucleares, Mexico)
10:20 - 10:45 A Mesh-Free Method for Approximate Solution of Neutron Transport Equation
 
  • Dimitar Altiparmakov (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories (Retired))
 
10:45 - 11:10 Leakage-Corrected Discontinuity Factors for PHWR Lattices – A Simple Test
 
  • E. Can Usalp (WorleyParsons)
  • Eleodor Nichita (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)
 
11:10 - 11:35 A Reformulation of the Transport-Transport SPH Equivalence Technique
 
  • Alain Hébert (École Polytechnique de Montréal)
 
11:35 - 12:00 A New Method to Diagnose the Time Constant of a Subcritical Device
 
  • Yun Bai (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, China)
  • Bo Yang (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, China)
  • Li Deng (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, China)
  • XianJue Peng (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, China)
 
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch - Room: Cartier III
 
 

 

Tuesday October 20
13:00 - 15:05

2B1: ThermalHydraulics & Safety III

 
Room: Cartier I
Chairs: Yujun Guo (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
Hermes Damiani (Nucleoeléctrica Argentina S. A., Argentina)
13:00 - 13:25 Analysis of a SBO in a CANDU Using RELAP/SCDAPSIM/MOD3.6
 
  • Elena Dinca (CNCAN National Commission for Nuclear Activities, Romania)
  • Daniel Dupleac (Politehnica Universityof Bucharest, Romania)
  • Roxana-Mihaela Nistor-Vlad (Politehnica Universityof Bucharest, Romania)
  • Analia Bonelli (Nucleoeléctrica Argentina S. A., Argentina)
  • Larry Siefken (Innovative Systems Software, USA)
  • Chris Allison (Innovative Systems Software, USA)
  • Judith Hohorst (Innovative Systems Software, USA)
 
13:25 - 13:50 Simulation of a Turbine Trip Transient at Embalse NPP with Full-Circuit CATHENA Model
 
  • Arnaldo Rabiti (Nucleoeléctrica Argentina S. A., Argentina)
  • Ana Parrondo (Nucleoeléctrica Argentina S. A., Argentina)
  • Pablo Serrano (Nucleoeléctrica Argentina S. A., Argentina)
  • Antoine Sablayrolles (Nucleoeléctrica Argentina S. A., Argentina)
  • Hermes Damiani (Nucleoeléctrica Argentina S. A., Argentina)
 
13:50 - 14:15 Assessment of Human Interactions Credited in Canadian PSA Using SPAR-H Method
 
  • Hayat Chatri (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • Georgeta Banaseanu (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • Yolande Akl (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • Ronald Boring (Idaho National Laboratory, USA)
  • Shawn Germain (Idaho National Laboratory, USA)
 
14:15 - 14:40 Numerical Predictions of Heat Transfer and Pressure Tube/Calandria Tube Deformation During Calandria-Tube Strain Contact Boiling (CSCB) Tests
 
  • Aurelian Tanase (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • Jacek Szymanski (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • Magdy El-Hawary (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • Aleksander Delja (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
 
14:40 - 15:05 Sensitivity Study of Break Opening Characteristics for Large LOCA Using CATHENA
 
  • Anderw Oussoren (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • Pak Wan (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • Aleksander Delja (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
 
15:05 - 15:25 Coffee Break
 
 

 

Tuesday October 20
13:00 - 15:05

2B2: Modelling & Simulation III

 
Room: Cartier II
Chairs: Mohamed Younis (AMEC Foster Wheeler)
Xiaoming Chai (Nuclear Power Institute of China, China)
13:00 - 13:25 Roles of a Physical Simulator in I&C Development for Nuclear Power Plants
 
  • Jin Jiang (Western University)
 
13:25 - 13:50 Development of a Graphical Animation Interactive Feature to Assess MAAP-CANDU Simulation Results
 
  • Sergei Petoukhov (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
  • Nick Karancevic (Fauske and Associates Inc., USA)
  • Andrew Morreale (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
  • Chan Paik (Fauske and Associates Inc., USA)
  • Morgan Brown (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
  • Christopher Cole (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
 
13:50 - 14:15 Modelling of Field Programmable Gate Array Based Nuclear Power Plant Safety Systems Part I: Failure Mode and Effects Analysis
 
  • Phillip McNelles (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • Zhao Chang Zeng (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • Guna Renganathan (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
 
14:15 - 14:40 An Approach for Modelling CANDU Fuel String Vibration Induced by Unsteady Flow
 
  • Mo Fadaee (Ryerson University)
  • Shudong Yu (Ryerson University)
 
14:40 - 15:05 A Combined FEM-Ritz Method for Modeling 3D Acoustics in CANDU Fuel Sub-Channels
 
  • David Villero (Ryerson University)
  • Shudong Yu (Ryerson University)
 
15:05 - 15:25 Coffee Break
 
 

 

Tuesday October 20
13:00 - 15:05

2B3: Monte Carlo II

 
Room: Albert
Chairs: Adriaan Buijs (McMaster University)
Deokjung Lee (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
13:00 - 13:25 The Large-Scale Auto Modeling Tool for Monte Carlo Simulations
 
  • Yan Ma (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, China)
  • Yuanguang Fu (CAEP Software Center for High Performance Numerical Simulation, China)
  • GuiMing Qin (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, China)
  • Gang Li (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, China)
  • Li Deng (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, China)
 
13:25 - 13:50 MCNPX Modelling of G-M Pancake Response to Radioiodine Charcoal Filter Used at OPG
 
  • Jovica Atanackovic (Ontario Power Generation)
  • W.John Chase (Ontario Power Generation)
  • Ian Edwards (Ontario Power Generation)
 
13:50 - 14:15 Improvements for Monte Carlo Burnup Calculation
 
  • Shenglong Qiang (Nuclear Power Institute of China, China)
  • Dong Yao (Nuclear Power Institute of China, China)
  • Danrong Song (Nuclear Power Institute of China, China)
  • Wei Lu (Nuclear Power Institute of China, China)
 
14:15 - 14:40 Calculation of Isotope Yields for Radioactive Beam Production at TRIUMF
 
  • Fatima Garcia (Simon Fraser University)
  • Corina Andreoiu (Simon Fraser University)
  • Peter Kunz (TRIUMF)
  • Aurelia Laxdal (TRIUMF)
 
14:40 - 15:05 JMCT Monte Carlo Simulation Analysis of Full Core PWR Pin-By-Pin and Shielding
 
  • Li Deng (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, China)
  • Gang Li (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, China)
  • BaoYin Zhang (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, China)
  • Danhua Shangguan (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, China)
  • Yan Ma (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, China)
  • Zehua Hu (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, China)
  • Yuanguang Fu (CAEP Software Center for High Performance Numerical Simulation, China)
  • Rui Li (CAEP Software Center for High Performance Numerical Simulation, China)
  • Xiaoli Hu (CAEP Software Center for High Performance Numerical Simulation, China)
  • Tangpei Cheng (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, China)
  • Dunfu Shi (CAEP Software Center for High Performance Numerical Simulation, China)
 
15:05 - 15:25 Coffee Break
 
 

 

Tuesday October 20
15:25 - 17:05

2C1: Advanced Design II

 
Room: Cartier I
Chairs: Shudong Yu (Ryerson University)
Ján Haščík (Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava, Slovakia)
15:25 - 15:50 Design of a MultiSpectrum CANDU-based Reactor, MSCR, with 37-Element Fuel Bundles Using Serpent Code
 
  • Mohamed Hussein (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • Hugues Bonin (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • Brent Lewis (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)
  • Paul Chan (Royal Military College of Canada)
 
15:50 - 16:15 Burnable Absorbers in CANDU Fuel Bundle Depletion with UWB1 Code
 
  • Martin Lovecký (University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic)
  • Radek Škoda (Czech Technical University, Czech Republic)
  • Mohamed Hussein (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • Jae Song (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • Paul Chan (Royal Military College of Canada)
 
16:15 - 16:40 Future Nuclear Power Generation in Canada: Transition to Thorium Fueled SCWRs
 
  • Daniel Wojtaszek (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
 
16:40 - 17:05 DND/CAF Energy Horizons from Historical Data to the Potential Exploitation of Emerging Technologies
 
  • Paul Labbé (Defence Research and Development Canada)
 

 

Tuesday October 20
15:25 - 16:15

2C2: V&V, Uncertainty Quantification II

 
Room: Cartier II
Chair: Ronald Boring (Idaho National Laboratory, USA)
15:25 - 15:50 A New Radial Power Distribution Construction Model for Nuclear Fuel Performance Simulation Code FUPAC
 
  • Xiaolan Tu (Nuclear Power Institute of China, China)
  • Qiang Yin (Nuclear Power Institute of China, China)
  • Dong Yao (Nuclear Power Institute of China, China)
  • Dong Liu (Nuclear Power Institute of China, China)
  • Wei Lu (Nuclear Power Institute of China, China)
  • Xiaoming Chai (Nuclear Power Institute of China, China)
 
15:50 - 16:15 Criticality Validation of SuperMC with ICSBEP
 
  • Binhang Zhang (Institute of Nuclear Energy Safety Technology, China)
  • Jing Song (Institute of Nuclear Energy Safety Technology, China)
  • Guanyao Sun (Institute of Nuclear Energy Safety Technology, China)
  • Huaqing Zheng (Institute of Nuclear Energy Safety Technology, China)
  • Liqin Hu (Institute of Nuclear Energy Safety Technology, China)
 

 

Tuesday October 20
15:25 - 17:05

2C3: Monte Carlo III

 
Room: Albert
Chairs: Elisabeth Varin (WorleyParsons)
Jinyang Li (Institute of Modern Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
15:25 - 15:50 Static Benchmarks for G4-STORK, a Time-Evolution Monte Carlo Code for the Simulation of Multiplying Media
 
  • Adriaan Buijs (McMaster University)
  • Wesley Ford (McMaster University)
  • Andrew Tan (McMaster University)
 
15:50 - 16:15 MCNP Simulation of the Canadian Super-Critical Water Reactor’s Liquid Injection Shutdown System
 
  • David Watts (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
 
16:15 - 16:40 Comparison of Different Strategies for Global Tallying in Monte Carlo Criticality Calculation
 
  • Danhua Shangguan (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, China)
  • BaoYin Zhang (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, China)
  • Gang Li (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, China)
  • Li Deng (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, China)
  • Yan Ma (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, China)
  • Yuanguang Fu (CAEP Software Center for High Performance Numerical Simulation, China)
  • Rui Li (CAEP Software Center for High Performance Numerical Simulation, China)
  • Xiaoli Hu (CAEP Software Center for High Performance Numerical Simulation, China)
 
16:40 - 17:05 Serpent-COREDAX Analysis of CANDU-6 Time-Average Model
 
  • Woosong Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
  • Bumhee Cho (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
  • Mohhad Motalab (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
  • Nam Zin Cho (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
  • Yonghee Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
 

 

Wednesday October 21
09:00 - 12:00

Workshop 1: “Advancements in DRAGON: New Features of Version 5”

 
Room: Queen Salon
09:00 - 09:15 Introduction to DRAGON 5
 
  • Alain Hébert (École Polytechnique de Montréal)
 
09:15 - 09:45 CLE-2000 basics
 
  • Guy Marleau (École Polytechnique de Montréal)
 
09:45 - 10:15 General applications to CANDU, PWR or other reactors
 
  • Guy Marleau (École Polytechnique de Montréal)
 
10:15 - 10:30 Coffee Break
 
 
10:30 - 10:50 Libraries and resonance self-shielding calculations
 
  • Alain Hébert (École Polytechnique de Montréal)
 
10:50 - 11:20 New capabilities in NXT:
 
  • Guy Marleau (École Polytechnique de Montréal)
 
11:20 - 11:45 Transport solvers available in DRAGON 5
 
  • Alain Hébert (École Polytechnique de Montréal)
 
11:45 - 12:00 Coming soon to DRAGON 5
 
  • Guy Marleau (École Polytechnique de Montréal)
 
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch - Room: Kent
 
 

 

Wednesday October 21
13:00 - 17:00

Workshop 2: “Features and Capabilities in the SERPENT 2 Monte Carlo code”

 
Room: Queen Salon
13:00 - 13:20 Introduction and overview of Serpent 2
 
  • Jaakko Leppänen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland)
 
13:20 - 14:00 Lattice physics and spatial homogenization
 
  • Maria Pusa (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland)
 
14:00 - 14:40 Coupled multi-physics applications
 
  • Ville Valtavirta (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland)
  • Tuomas Viitanen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland)
 
14:40 - 15:00 Coffee Break
 
 
15:00 - 15:30 New in Serpent 2: photon transport mode
 
  • Jaakko Leppänen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland)
 
15:30 - 16:00 New in Serpent 2: applications in fusion neutronics
 
  • Jaakko Leppänen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland)
 
16:00 - 17:00 Presentations from Serpent users
 
 

 

Thursday October 22
07:30

Technical tour to Chalk River Nuclear Laboratories

 
Room: Bus outside the Front Door of the Hotel at 07:30

 

Back to Top